Following the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the charter of the company, the redemption of placed shares is carried out in the following cases:
1. making a decision by the general meeting of shareholders to reduce the authorized capital of the company by reducing their total number;
2. adoption of the corresponding decision by the Supervisory Board of the company for the subsequent resale of shares;
3. making demands by shareholders if they voted against or did not take part in the vote for valid reasons when the general meeting of shareholders made decisions on:
• reorganization of the company;
• consolidation of placed shares;
• making a major transaction related to the acquisition or alienation of property by the company in accordance with parts two and three of Article 84 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Joint Stock Companies and Protection of Shareholder Rights”;
• amendments and additions to the charter or approval of the charter in a new edition limiting the rights of shareholders.
The acquisition of its shares by JSC «TASHGIPROGOR» is carried out independently or through professional participants in the securities market unless otherwise provided by law.
At present, the company does not redeem (acquire) the placed shares.